Alerts and Updates
[…] Ch. 2021-1, Sec. 2, s. 768.381(3). And if the defendant proves—by the greater weight of the evidence—the existence and application of any recognized affirmative defense (including those discussed above), the defendant healthcare provider has no liability for the claim to which the defense applies.

Statutes of Limitations

Section 768.38 establishes a general one-year statute of limitation for COVID-19-related claims; “[a] plaintiff must commence a civil action for a COVID-19-related claim within 1 year after the cause of action accrues or within 1 year after the effective date of this act if the cause of action accrued before the effective date of this act.” Ch. 2021-1, Sec. 1, s. 768.38(4).