Alerts and Updates
[…] The December 20, 2011, ruling in Michael Shea Company, Inc. v. Gary Chellis, et al., 2011 Mass. App. Unpub. Lexis 1322 (2011), appears to invalidate the decades-long practice in which contractors and subcontractors who contract with condominium trustees assert mechanic's liens against the condo trust's common areas (the only property "owned" by the trust). The Appeals Court reasoned that c. 183A § 13 clearly states that claims and attachments may be made "only against common funds or property held by the organization of unit owners and not against the common areas or facilities themselves. . ." and that a mechanic's lien under M.G.L. c. 254 was an attachment and therefore barred.

Michael Shea was a subcontractor with Basepoint Contracting, LLC ("Basepoint"), performing landscaping work in construction of a plaza and connector link at the condominium.