CPLR 5501(c) provides that when “it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new
[…] Armstrong World Industries, Inc., 72 F3d 1003, 1009 (2d Cir. 1995). That is still the case.
“We are not at the point in our civil system where particular injuries are numerically evaluated legislatively as in worker's compensation awards.” Harding v. Onibokun, 14 Misc.3d 790, 795, 828 N.Y.S.2d 780, 785 (Sup. Ct. Jefferson Co. 2006). And, realistically, it may never become possible to overcome the opposition of the plaintiffs’ Bar and create such a schedule of awards for bodily injuries. What then are courts to do?
CPLR 5501(c) provides that when “it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” CPLR 5222(b) states that in such case “the appellate division shall set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying with [CPLR 5501(c)].”