Bylined Articles
[…] Accordingly, the court held that the committee had standing to appeal as a nonparty.

The circuit court then addressed the issue of the committee's statutory authority to pursue the appeal. In particular, the SEC argued that the appeal was beyond the powers granted to the committee under the Bankruptcy Code, as the committee had initiated a proceeding outside the bankruptcy court, and the committee had neither sought nor obtained bankruptcy court approval to file an appeal.

In reviewing the general authority given to the committee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 1103(c)(5) to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented," the court noted that this authority was not without limits, particularly in cases in which creditors' committees have attempted to act entirely outside of bankruptcy proceedings.