Bylined Articles
[…] Llewellyn's deconstruction of classical orthodoxy can also be found in Section 2-206. Classical theory steadfastly held to the "mirror-image" rule of contractual offer and acceptance. The "mirror-image" rule of contracts stemmed "directly from the rigorous conceptualism of offer-acceptance, and orthodoxy ha[d] always demanded that both the content and mode of the acceptance correlate one-to-one with the content and mode of the offer." Section 2-206 eradicates this formality from commercial law. Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the offeror, Section 2-206(1)(a) states that "an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances." Section 2-206 permits contracting parties to accept offers in a way that is tailored to their particular business practices.

Llewellyn also intentionally devised a code where judges would be granted a level of flexibility in order to decide cases on a fact-sensitive basis.