Bylined Articles
[…] Skip to site navigation Skip to main content Skip to footer content Skip to Site Search page Skip to People Search page

Bylined Articles

Appellate Division Review of Discretionary Rulings

By Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr.
November 4, 2009
New York Law Journal

Appellate Division Review of Discretionary Rulings

By Thomas R. Newman and Steven J. Ahmuty Jr.
November 4, 2009
New York Law Journal

Read below

Thomas NewmanUnder CPLR 5501(c), "The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order…" (emphasis added). "[T]here is a close affinity between questions of fact and questions of discretion, and the references in [the CPLR] to 'questions of fact'…are routinely interpreted to include, as well, questions of discretion and exercises of discretion."1