Bylined Articles
[…] All discretion is to be exercised within reasonable limits. The concept of discretion implies that a decision is lawful at any point within the outer limits of the range of choices appropriate to the issue at hand; at the same time, a decision outside those limits exceeds or, as it is infelicitously said, "abuses" allowable discretion.
In our view, the "deviates materially" standard of appellate review in CPLR 5501(c) illustrates this concept in cases where the trial court has previously reviewed for excessiveness or inadequacy the jury's award of personal injury damages. Section 5501(c) provides that "[i]n reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required…in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation."

CPLR 5501(c) mandates that reviewing courts utilize a comparative case analysis in determining the excessiveness of a jury verdict.