Bylined Articles
[…] "However, it cannot be said that the witness was entirely without fault in his refusal to answer pertinent and proper questions and in obstructing the judgment creditors' attempt to obtain information regarding the judgment debtor's assets. For that reason we are assessing costs and disbursements in favor of appellant."13

Since costs and disbursements are taxed by the clerk when judgment is entered, CPLR §8108, specification of denial or award of costs, provides that the "decision on appeal shall specify the disposition made in regard to costs," to let the clerk know whether the statutory costs are to be applied or the appellate court has exercised its discretion and deviated therefrom.

Taxable Disbursements

Rather than being a "healing medicine,"14 an award of costs may have unintended, harsh and inequitable results.