Bylined Articles
[…] Without opting into the Statute, a trustee of a trust, even one with a broad discretion standard, may hesitate to expend trust funds and spend the time and expense necessary to deliver such programming, and would prefer specific authority to do so.

If a trust agreement expressly incorporates the terms of the Statute, the following provisions apply:

The trustees/advisers of a Beneficiary Well-Being trust must provide the beneficiaries individually or as a group with beneficiary well-being programs. 12 Del. C. § 3345(c). Subsection (c) provides further that the trustees/advisers must carry out this duty “in such manner as set forth in the provisions of the governing instrument.” This provision invites customization and variation from the Statute. In the absence of any express provisions, the trustee is authorized to implement and interpret the trust, subject to 12 Del.