In 1985, CPLR 5601(a) was amended to narrow considerably the then existing jurisdictional bases for appeals as of right to the Court of Appeals.
[…] The court decided 75 civil appeals in 2024. Of those, the jurisdictional predicate in five appeals (7%) was Appellate Division dissents. These five appeals resulted in three affirmances and two reversals. See 2024 Annual Report of the Clerk of the Court, Appendices one, two and three.
Section 5601(a) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right in an action originating in the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate's court, the family court, the court of claims or an administrative agency, from an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action, where there is a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal.”
As the statute makes clear, it is not enough for two justices to dissent. In addition, the Appellate Division order must be “final;” the dissents must be “in favor of” the appellant; and the dissents must be “on a “question of law.”