Then Covid hit, office attendance was non-existent, New York got a new governor, Vornado
[…] See Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005); U.S. Const. Amend. V; Berman, 348 U. S. 26; Midkiff, 467 U.S. 229; Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U. S. 986. Pp. 6–13.
Because any challenge to the authority vested in Amtrak, the U.S. DOT, the MTA, or any other federal or state agency with the right to acquire property by eminent domain would probably fail, we are left with the law regarding just compensation for both property owners and business tenants.
Under the takings clause in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7, of the New York State Constitution, "private property shall not be taken for public use, without just compensation." See U.S. Constitution amend. V; N.Y. Const. art.