Bylined Articles
[…] Of the 136 civil and criminal appeals decided in 2018 on the normal course or on the SSM procedure, 32 (23.5%) were decided upon SSM review. Twenty-one were civil matters and 11 were criminal matters. See 2018 Annual Report of the Clerk of the Court of Appeals [2018 Annual Report], p.4.

Prior to 1985, CPLR 5601(a) authorized an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals from a final order of the Appellate Division that was one of reversal or modification or was rendered over a single dissent. In order to ease the burden of the court’s sizable caseload, the 1985 amendment to CPLR 5601(a) completely eliminated any appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals on the basis of a reversal or modification and adopted more stringent requirements for an appeal as of right on the basis of a dissent (i.e., now requiring "a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal").