Bylined Articles
[…] The committee conceded that a financing statement could be ratified under common-law principles, but argued that ratification is not automatic under the UCC and that a determination of common-law ratification involved factual questions that would have to be resolved at trial.

The Court's Analysis

Noting that no other court has addressed the question of when a debtor's authorization must be provided, the court began its analysis by highlighting the relevant provisions of New York's UCC. Specifically, Section 9-509 of the UCC provides: "(a) A person may file an initial financing statement ... only if ... the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or ... (b) By authenticating ... a security agreement, a debtor ... authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement." According to the court, at issue was whether Subsection 509(b) contemplated authorization of a filing by subsequent authentication of a security agreement.