The court disagreed.
[…] Eminent domain is an awesome power that is usually reserved for the government. However, New York state has long granted this same eminent domain power to utilities as well.
Before we delve into the subject at hand, it is important to first understand the broad power of eminent domain, especially in New York. Under the takings clause in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution (the Fifth Amendment) and Article I, Section 7, of the New York State Constitution “… [P]rivate property shall not be taken for public use, without just compensation.” See U.S. Constitution amend. V; N.Y. Const. art. I, §7.
The definition of public use is extremely broad, especially after the renowned U.S. Supreme Court (SCOTUS) decision in Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005).