The court disagreed.
[…] Thus, it follows that under Kelo, the statutory authority set forth in Section 11(3-a) of the New York Transportation Corporations Law (TCL)—which grants eminent domain powers to utilities that need to acquire property for their corporate purposes®qualifies as a judgment by the New York Legislature that justifies the grant of the eminent domain takings power as a public need. See Kelo; TCL §11 (3-a).
Further, the aforementioned Kelo holding essentially makes the TCL, and the takings power that it gives to New York utilities, constitutional on its face.
TCL §11(3-a) states that an “electric corporation and a gas corporation shall have power and authority to acquire such real estate as may be necessary for its corporate purposes and the right of way through any property in the manner prescribed by the eminent domain procedure law.” Under TCL §11(3-b), the “construction, use and maintenance by an electric corporation of transmission, distribution and service lines and wires in, over or under any street, highway or public place and the construction, use and maintenance by a gas corporation of transmission … as may be necessary for its corporate purposes, are hereby declared to be public uses and purposes” (emphasis added).