The Tolling of the Limitations Period on State-Law Claims Filed in Federal Court
[…] This noncompliance with Section 5103(b) will not toll the limitations period on the state-law claims, and Pennsylvania courts have repeatedly held that belated compliance with the statutory requirements will not remedy an initial defective filing. Therefore, if the limitations period on the state-law claims expires before a litigant fully complies with Section 5103(b), the claims are subject to dismissal even if the litigant partially complied with Section 5103(b) or otherwise refiled in state court prior to the expiration of the limitations period.
In order to comply with Section 5103(b)(2), the litigant must file a “certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States and the related pleadings” in state court. This language has created some confusion as to what exactly a litigant must file in state court in order to comply with the statute.