The Tolling of the Limitations Period on State-Law Claims Filed in Federal Court
[…] Accordingly, litigants in Pennsylvania must ensure that the state-law claims dismissed without prejudice by the federal court are properly refiled in state court within the time period afforded by Section 1367(d) in accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. Section 5103(b).
The Pennsylvania Transfer Statute’s Requirements
The Pennsylvania tolling statute is essentially a “transfer” statute that allows a litigant to transfer state-law claims from federal to state court where such claims are “dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction.” See 42 Pa. C.S. Section 5103(b)(1). In order to do so, the litigant must “comply with the transfer provisions set forth in paragraph (2),” which require the plaintiff to file “a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings” in the state court. If a litigant complies with those requirements, the pleadings initially filed in federal court “shall have the same effect as under the practice in the United States court, but the state court may require that they be amended to conform to the practice in Pennsylvania.”