EDPL §701, which governs such discretionary applications, states the following:
[…] See Eminent Domain Procedure Law (the EDPL) §701.
The award of legal and appraiser fees in eminent domain cases is not mandatory, but instead is left to the discretion of the trial court pursuant to statute. See Hakes v. State, 81 NY2d 392, 397 [1993]; Matter of New York State Urban Development, 183 Misc2d 900, [Sup Ct NY Co, 2000]); EDPL §701.
EDPL §701, which governs such discretionary applications, states the following:
In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court, upon application, notice and an opportunity for hearing, may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee. The application shall include affidavits of the condemnee and all parties that have incurred expenses on the condemnee's behalf, setting forth inter alia the amount of the expenses incurred.
What does this language really mean, and what needs to happen in order to trigger this discretionary award of attorney fees by the condemnation judge? The case law on this issue is wide-ranging, since every fact pattern is different and each condemnation judge must decide how much effort was required to achieve “just and adequate compensation.” See EDPL §701.
Before we delve into the case law, it is important to understand that before a condemnor acquires property, they must first make a written offer under EDPL §303. EDPL §303 states the following: