Alerts and Updates
[…] • Interest owed;
  • Penalties assessed by the Illinois Department of Labor; and
  • Attorney’s fees and costs.

The Act amends the Wage Act by adding section 13.5, Primary Contractor Responsibility for Wage Claims in Construction Industry. This amendment takes immediate effect and applies to “all contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2022.” The Act does not specify whether or how it will be applied in the event of preexisting contractual relationships (such as ongoing contracts modified by amendment or master-project agreements).

Section 13.5 applies to all primary contractors with a direct contractual relationship with the property owner and who enter into a contract “for the erection, construction, alteration, or repair of a building, structure, or other private work in the State where the aggregate cost of the Project exceeds $20,000” including general contractors, prime contractors or construction managers. It does not, however, apply to the alteration or repair of existing single-family dwellings or existing single-units in multiunit structures.