Alerts and Updates
[…] On September 8, 2022, the USTR issued a notice that the Section 301 tariff actions would remain in effect because at least one representative of a domestic industry that benefits from each action, as modified, submitted to the USTR a request for continuation of the action. This notice also announced that, in accordance with Section 307(c)(3) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2417(c)(3)), the USTR would conduct a review of the Section 301 tariff actions.

Criteria Used in the Four-Year Review

The Trade Act requires USTR to conduct a review of: (A) the effectiveness in achieving the objectives of Section 301 of (i) such action and (ii) other actions that could be taken (including actions against other products or services), and (B) the effects of such actions on the United States economy, including consumers.

To aid in its review, USTR will open a docket from November 15, 2022, through January 17, 2023, for interested persons to submit comments on any aspect of the above considerations, including comments on: