Bylined Articles
[…] An appellate court cannot address questions relating to evidence outside the record. The court will not be in a position to review the trial court's decision to exclude evidence unless the excluded evidence has been marked for identification or, in the case of excluded testimonial evidence, an adequate offer of proof has been made on the record outside the presence of the jury. An adequate offer of proof describes the content of the excluded evidence and why it should be admissible.

CPLR 4017 further provides that "[f]ailure to so make known objections, as prescribed in this section or in section 4110-b, may restrict review upon appeal in accordance with paragraphs three and four of subdivision (a) of section 5501."

Under CPLR 4110-b, which governs objections to jury instructions, "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.