Bylined Articles
[…] Likewise, motions in limine to address evidentiary issues before trial are an effective way of memorializing offers of proof and setting up a post-judgment appeal. A pre-trial order that "merely limits the admissibility of evidence, even when made in advance of trial on motion papers, constitutes, at best, an advisory opinion which is neither appealable as of right nor by permission."[6] Such pre-trial rulings are only reviewable after trial on an appeal from the final judgment, provided the ruling in question "necessarily affects the final judgment" (see CPLR 5501[a][1]).

Preservation During Trial

The need to preserve issues for appeal is reflected in CPLR 4017, which provides in part that "[a]t the time a ruling or order of the court is requested or made a party shall make known the action which he requests the court to take or, if he has not already indicated it, his objection to the action of the court." Where a party fails to make timely objection to a line of inquiry during the examination of a witness at trial, as required by CPLR 4017, "the testimony offered is presumed to have been unobjectionable and any alleged error considered waived."[7] The same is true with documentary and