Bylined Articles
[…] Counsel then voice their objections, if any, to the proposed charge. This is also an appropriate time for counsel to voice any objections to the form of the jury verdict sheet.[8]

The second step is the actual giving of the charge to the jury followed by objections to the charge as given. While section 4110-b does not specifically contemplate another round of objections after the jury charge, provided they are the same as those at the charge conference, a prudent lawyer will briefly reiterate the prior objections and add any new ones arising from the charge as given.

CPLR 5501(a) reinforces the necessity of preservation. Subdivisions (3) and (4) provide, respectively, that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review "any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant, and any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to which he objected" and "any remark made by the judge to which the appellant objected."