Bylined Articles
[…] An appellate court cannot address questions relating to evidence outside the record. The court will not be in a position to review the trial court's decision to exclude evidence unless the excluded evidence has been marked for identification or, in the case of excluded testimonial evidence, an adequate offer of proof has been made on the record outside the presence of the jury. An adequate offer of proof describes the content of the excluded evidence and why it should be admissible.

CPLR 4017 further provides that "[f]ailure to so make known objections, as prescribed in this section or in section 4110-b, may restrict review upon appeal in accordance with paragraphs three and four of subdivision (a) of section 5501."

Under CPLR 4110-b, which governs objections to jury instructions, "No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection. Opportunity shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury." Section 4110-b contemplates a two-step procedure. The first step is the charge conference, which should always be on the record. It is customary for the parties to submit written requests to charge, which should be marked as court exhibits. This is followed by the conference at which the court, pursuant to section 4110-b, "out of the hearing of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury." Counsel then voice their objections, if any, to the proposed charge. This is also an appropriate time for counsel to voice any objections to the form of the jury verdict sheet.[8]

The second step is the actual giving of the charge to the jury followed by objections to the charge as given.