Alerts and Updates
[…] OIG views independent contractors as “less accountable to the [s]eller than an employee.”

Given this plain language, the statute is broad in scope and encompasses many traditional promotional activities. However, there are statutory and regulatory safe harbors that protect business practices from civil and criminal exposure under the AKS. To be protected by a safe harbor, an arrangement must meet each of the safe harbor’s requirements. For example, companies can structure compensation arrangements to fit within the “employee” safe harbor (42 U.S. Code § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B)), which excludes from the definition of remuneration “any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services.” There is additionally a “personal services” safe harbor that could apply to sales arrangements, but this safe harbor requires that compensation methodology not consider volume or value of referrals or business generated.