In The News
[…] Chief Justice Ronald D. Castille and Saylor wrote an opinion arguing for privilege to be a two-way street.

With all seven justices sitting in Gillard, Saylor was joined in the majority by Castille, Baer, Todd and Orie Melvin. McCaffery and Eakin each wrote a dissenting opinion.

McCaffery took the majority to task in his dissenting opinion, saying they were legislating from the bench.

Saylor had to deal with Section 5928 of the Judicial Code, which expressly states that in a civil matter, counsel cannot divulge "communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same."

Saylor said the majority acknowledges this legislation, but said it didn't think the General Assembly intended to place such strict limits on privilege. Instead he relied on the court's 111-year-old decision in National Bank of West Grove v. Earle , which ruled privilege was a two-way street.