Releases and Announcements

Chambers and Partners Recognizes Duane Morris Attorneys and Practices

April 23, 2020

PHILADELPHIA, April 23, 2020—Duane Morris LLP is pleased to announce that it has been ranked by four Chambers and Partners regional guides of “leading lawyers for business”—Chambers USA, Chambers Global, Chambers Asia-Pacific and Chambers UK—as well as the Chambers HNW guide of “the world’s leading high net worth advisers.”

We invite you to read what Chambers says about Duane Morris’ practices and individual attorneys.

Chambers USA

Individual Attorneys Honored

National

Seth A. Goldberg, Cannabis Law

Sheila Slocum Hollis, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

Philip R. Matthews, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Thomas W. Ostrander, Tax: Fraud

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration

Max H. Stern, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Atlanta

Matthew C. Gaudet, Intellectual Property

L. Norwood (Woody) Jameson, Intellectual Property

Robin McGrath, Intellectual Property

Austin

Alex Gonzales, Insurance: Regulation

Benton T. Wheatley, Construction

Baltimore

Michael C. Hardy, Corporate/M&A

Thomas L. Totten, Real Estate

Boston

Paul D. Moore, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Cherry Hill

Lori A. Mills, Environment

Chicago

Neville M. Bilimoria, Healthcare

Stanley R. Kaminski, Tax

Charles B. Lewis, Construction

Nicholas J. Lynn, Healthcare

John Robert Weiss, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Miami

Michael W. Casey III, Labor & Employment (Senior Statesman)

Joanne B. Erde, Healthcare

William D. Rohrer, Tax

Kevin E. Vance, Labor & Employment

Newark

Eric R. Breslin, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Lawrence W. Diamond, Environment

Walter J. Greenhalgh, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Gregory R. Haworth, Litigation: General Commercial

New York

Mark A. Canizio, Construction

Frederick Cohen, Construction

Kenneth H. Lazaruk, Construction

Allen J. Ross, Construction (Senior Statesman)

Philadelphia

David R. Augustin, Real Estate

Joseph A. Battipaglia, Construction

Lisa W. Clark, Healthcare

Seth v.d.H. Cooley, Environment

Peter J. Cronk, Intellectual Property

Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr., Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Aleksander J. Goranin, Intellectual Property

James J. Holman, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard P. Jaffe, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Lawrence J. Kotler, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Hope P. Krebs, Tax

David E. Loder, Healthcare

Dianne A. Meyer, Banking & Finance

Nicole McLaughlin, Intellectual Property

Michael M. Mustokoff, Healthcare and Litigation: White-Collar
Crime & Government Investigations

John A. Nixon, Employee Benefits &
Compensation

Thomas W. Ostrander, Tax

Jonathan A. Segal, Labor & Employment

Thomas G. Servodidio, Labor & Employment

Kathleen M. Shay, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Wendy M. Simkulak, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John J. Soroko, Litigation: General Commercial (Eminent
Practitioner)

Sandra G. Stoneman, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity  

Matthew A. Taylor, Litigation: General Commercial

David J. Wolfsohn, Intellectual Property

San Francisco

Andrew K. Gordon, Insurance: Insurer

Philip R. Matthews, Insurance: Insurer

Angela Moore, Immigration

Lisa Spiegel, Immigration

Max H. Stern, Insurance: Insurer

Ray L. Wong, Insurance: Insurer

Washington, D.C.

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration

Wilmington

Michael R. Lastowski, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Chambers Global

Practice Areas and Individuals Honored

Practice Areas Honored

Capital Markets, India

General Business Law: International Firms, Myanmar

Capital Markets, Singapore

Corporate/M&A: Domestic, Singapore

Projects & Energy, Singapore

Immigration: Business, USA

Corporate M&A, Vietnam

Projects, Infrastructure and Energy, Vietnam

Individual Attorneys Honored

Jamie A. Benson, Capital Markets, India and Singapore

Giles T. Cooper, Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Nguyen Thi Lang, Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Oliver Massmann, Projects, Infrastructure and Energy and Corporate M&A, Vietnam

Ute Mueller, Corporate/M&A (Experts Based Abroad), Germany

Miles Plaskett, General Business Law (Experts Based Abroad), US Virgin Islands

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration, USA

Chambers Asia-Pacific

Practice Areas and Individuals Honored

Practice Areas Honored

Capital Markets: International Firms, India

General Business Law: International Firms, Myanmar

Corporate/M&A: Domestic, Singapore

Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Projects, Infrastructure and Energy, Vietnam

Individual Attorneys Honored

Jamie A. Benson, Capital Markets: International Law Firms, India

Giles T. Cooper, Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Nguyen Thi Lang, Corporate M&A and Real Estate, Vietnam

Oliver Massmann, Projects, Infrastructure and Energy and Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Chambers UK

Individual Honored

Ute Mueller, Corporate/M&A: Mid-Market, London

Chambers High Net Worth

Individual Honored

Jocelyn Margolin Borowsky, Private Wealth Law

Note: Duane Morris uses different names than those given here for its practice groups, but for clarity’s sake, Chambers’ terminology is used throughout this announcement.

About Chambers and Partners

Chambers and Partners guides offer in-depth analysis of the legal market within a specific region or globally. Its team of more than 200 researchers conducts research and interviews with lawyers, clients and other independent sources to gather feedback on law firm practices and attorneys, as well as assesses recent work. Individual lawyers are ranked in their practice area(s) on the basis of their legal knowledge and experience, ability, effectiveness and client service. Law firm departments are ranked on the qualities of their lawyers as above, as well as on the effectiveness and capability of the department as a whole—its strength and depth. For more information, visit the Chambers and Partners website.

About Duane Morris

Duane Morris LLP, a law firm with more than 800 attorneys in offices across the United States and internationally, is asked by a broad array of clients to provide innovative solutions to today’s legal and business challenges.