Skip to site navigation Skip to main content Skip to footer content Skip to Site Search page Skip to People Search page

Releases and Announcements

Chambers and Partners Recognizes Duane Morris Attorneys and Practices

June 2, 2022

Chambers and Partners Recognizes Duane Morris Attorneys and Practices

June 2, 2022

Read below

PHILADELPHIA, June 2, 2022—Duane Morris LLP is pleased to announce that it has been ranked by three Chambers and Partners regional guides of “leading lawyers for business”—Chambers USA, Chambers Global and Chambers Asia-Pacific—as well as the Chambers HNW guide of “the world’s leading high net worth advisers.”

Chambers USA

Individual Attorneys Honored

National

James J. Coster, Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement)

Tracy Gallegos, Cannabis Law

Seth A. Goldberg, Cannabis Law

Sheila Slocum Hollis, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Senior Statespeople)

Ilia Levitine, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

Philip R. Matthews, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer (Senior Statespeople)

Thomas W. Ostrander, Tax: Fraud

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration

Michael D. Schwamm, Cannabis Law

Max H. Stern, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Atlanta

Matthew C. Gaudet, Intellectual Property

L. Norwood (Woody) Jameson, Intellectual Property

Austin

Alex Gonzales, Insurance: Regulation

Tracy L. McCreight, Litigation: General Commercial

Brad Thompson, Litigation: General Commercial

Benton T. Wheatley, Construction

Baltimore

Michael C. Hardy, Corporate/M&A

Thomas L. Totten, Real Estate

Bangor

Gregory A. Brodek, Litigation: Medical Malpractice & Insurance Defense

Boca Raton

Kevin E. Vance, Labor & Employment

Cherry Hill

Phil Cha, Environment

Lori A. Mills, Environment

Chicago

Neville M. Bilimoria, Healthcare

J. Tyson Covey, Communications

Jeffrey L. Hamera, Construction

Stanley R. Kaminski, Tax

Charles B. Lewis, Construction

Nicholas J. Lynn, Healthcare

John Robert Weiss, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Dallas

Randy D. Gordon, Antitrust

Miami

Michael W. Casey III, Labor & Employment (Senior Statespeople)

Joanne B. Erde, Healthcare (Senior Statespeople)

William D. Rohrer, Tax

Newark

Morris S. Bauer, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Eric R. Breslin, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Melissa S. Geller, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Up & Coming)

Walter J. Greenhalgh, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Senior Statespeople)

Gregory R. Haworth, Litigation: General Commercial

New York

Mark A. Canizio, Construction

Ted J. Chiappari, Immigration

Frederick Cohen, Construction (Senior Statespeople)

Kenneth H. Lazaruk, Construction

Allen J. Ross, Construction

Brian A. Shue, Construction

Philadelphia

David R. Augustin, Real Estate

Joseph A. Battipaglia, Construction

Seth v.d.H. Cooley, Environment

Peter J. Cronk, Intellectual Property

Rudolph J. Di Massa, Jr., Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Erin M. Duffy, Healthcare

Aleksander J. Goranin, Intellectual Property

Mary P. Hansen, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Catherine Beideman Heitzenrater, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

James J. Holman, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Richard P. Jaffe, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Patrick J. Kearney, Construction

Lawrence J. Kotler, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Hope P. Krebs, Tax

George J. Kroculick, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

David E. Loder, Healthcare

Drew S. McGehrin, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Associates to Watch)

Nicole McLaughlin, Intellectual Property

Dianne A. Meyer, Banking & Finance (Senior Statespeople)

Darrick M. Mix, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Brad A. Molotsky, Real Estate

Michael M. Mustokoff, Healthcare and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

John A. Nixon, Employee Benefits &
Compensation

Thomas W. Ostrander, Tax

Lawrence H. Pockers, Litigation: General Commercial

Jonathan A. Segal, Labor & Employment

Thomas G. Servodidio, Labor & Employment

Kathleen M. Shay, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Wendy M. Simkulak, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John J. Soroko, Litigation: General Commercial (Eminent
Practitioner)

Matthew A. Taylor, Litigation: General Commercial

David J. Wolfsohn, Intellectual Property

San Francisco

Andrew K. Gordon, Insurance: Insurer

Philip R. Matthews, Insurance: Insurer (Senior Statespeople)

Lori Ocheltree, Labor & Employment

Lisa Spiegel, Immigration

Max H. Stern, Insurance: Insurer

Ray L. Wong, Insurance: Insurer (Senior Statespeople)

Washington, D.C.

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration

Wilmington, Delaware

Richard L. Renck, Chancery

Christopher M. Winter, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Chambers Global

Practice Areas and Individuals Honored

Practice Areas Honored

Capital Markets (Expertise Based Abroad), India

General Business Law: International Firms, Myanmar

Capital Markets, Singapore

Corporate/M&A: Foreign Expertise, Singapore

Corporate/M&A: Domestic, Singapore

Banking & Finance, Vietnam

Corporate M&A, Vietnam

Projects, Infrastructure & Energy, Vietnam

Immigration: Business, USA

Individual Attorneys Honored

Jamie A. Benson, Capital Markets, India, Singapore, and International

Sheila Slocum Hollis, Energy: Electricity, Regulatory & Litigation, USA (Senior Statespeople)

Nguyen Thi Lang, Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Ilia Levitine, Energy: Electricity, Regulatory & Litigation, USA

Oliver Massmann, Projects, Infrastructure and Energy and Corporate M&A, Vietnam

Ute Mueller, Corporate/M&A, Germany

Miles Plaskett, General Business Law, U.S. Virgin Islands

Denyse Sabagh, Immigration: Business, USA

Chambers Asia-Pacific

Practice Areas and Individuals Honored

Practice Areas Honored

Capital Markets: International Firms, India

General Business Law: International Firms, Myanmar

Corporate/M&A: Domestic, Singapore

Banking & Finance, Vietnam

Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Projects, Infrastructure and Energy, Vietnam

Real Estate, Vietnam

Individual Attorneys Honored

Jamie A. Benson, Capital Markets: International Law Firms, India and Capital Markets: International, Singapore

Nguyen Thi Lang, Corporate M&A and Real Estate, Vietnam

Oliver Massmann, Projects, Infrastructure and Energy and Corporate/M&A, Vietnam

Chambers High Net Worth

Individuals Honored

Jocelyn Margolin Borowsky, Private Wealth Law

Marsha G. Madorsky, Private Wealth Law

Note: Duane Morris uses different names than those given here for its practice groups, but for clarity’s sake, Chambers’ terminology is used throughout this announcement.

About Chambers and Partners

Chambers and Partners guides offer in-depth analysis of the legal market within a specific region or globally. Its team of more than 200 researchers conducts research and interviews with lawyers, clients and other independent sources to gather feedback on law firm practices and attorneys, as well as assesses recent work. Individual lawyers are ranked in their practice area(s) on the basis of their legal knowledge and experience, ability, effectiveness and client service. Law firm departments are ranked on the qualities of their lawyers as above, as well as on the effectiveness and capability of the department as a whole—its strength and depth. For more information, visit the Chambers and Partners website.

About Duane Morris

Duane Morris LLP provides innovative solutions to today’s multifaceted legal and business challenges through the collegial and collaborative culture of its more than 800 attorneys in offices across the United States and internationally. The firm represents a broad array of clients, spanning all major practices and industries. Duane Morris has been recognized by BTI Consulting as both a client service leader and a highly recommended law firm.